Privacy Policy

Trillian Hill Wines Pty Ltd trading as Paulett Wines ABN 54 757 768 654 is bound by and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) under the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’). In accordance with the APPs our policy for collecting, holding, using and disclosing Personal Information is explained below. Personal Information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act.

What Personal Information we collect

The kind of Personal Information we collect and hold includes:
Contact information such as your name, date of birth, postal address and e-mail address; country of residence; preferences in relation to our products and your purchasing history; and other information which will assist Paulett Wines in conducting our business and to provide our products and services (including but not limited to details regarding complaints).
We will not collect Sensitive Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act) without your express consent.

Credit card transactions are processed securely and no credit card information is stored or held by Trillian Hill Wine trading as Paulett Wines.

Why we collect/hold Personal Information

There are various reasons why Trillian Hill Wine trading as Paulett Wines collects and holds Personal Information, including to:

Comply with contractual obligations and various legislative requirements;
Process payments;
Resolve a complaint;
Provide further information about our products;
Run competitions or marketing promotions; and/or provide and market our products and services.

Except where your consent has been provided, your Personal Information will only be used for the primary purpose for which it is collected. We may expressly communicate this purpose to you or it may be clear from the nature of our dealings with you. For example, the primary purpose may be to:

Conduct a trade promotion;
Provide our products;
Undertake market research;
Carry out direct marketing (in which case you will have consented to the marketing and you will be given an opportunity to unsubscribe in all marketing material sent to you);

How Paulett Wines handles Personal Information

Where possible, we attempt to collect Personal Information about an individual solely from that individual, however, at times we may be supplied with Personal Information by a third party.

If you supply us with Personal Information in relation to another person, you must have their consent to provide their Personal Information and you must make them aware of this Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information is collected through the following means:

Competitions, entries or marketing promotions;
Wine club memberships; or mailing lists.

Access to any Personal Information held about you is restricted to those persons who need to know that information in order to carry out the task for which the information was collected.

Paulett Wines has physical and internal security measures in place to ensure that your Personal Information is protected. This includes firewalls and passwords. Where information is stored by a third party on our behalf, we require those third parties to be compliant with the APPs.

We will de-identify or destroy your Personal Information once it is no longer required or if we are not permitted to obtain that information under the APPs.

When Paulett Wines discloses Personal Information

Paulett Wines may also share your Personal Information with other companies or individuals who assist us in providing products or services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as direct marking companies, mailing houses, consultants and service providers). We also collect Personal Information from these organisations and individuals and deal with that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It is our policy not to sell or pass on any Personal Information that you may have provided to us to third parties other than those third parties identified above unless we have your express consent to do so (subject to the exception under the APPs for “related corporations”). Another exception is where Paulett Wines is required by law to disclose certain information.

Links to other sites

Paulett Wines is not responsible for the privacy policy of any other site to which this web site has a hyper link.

Website Terms of Use

For information of our website terms of use please open the link below:
www.paulettwines.com.au

Access and correction to Personal Information

You have the right to contact Paulett Wines (see contact details below) and request access to any Personal Information that we have collected about you.

Contact: Corporate Lawyer
Address: Paulett Wines
PO Box 50
SEVENHILL SA 5453
Phone: (08) 8843 4328
Facsimile: (08) 8843 4202
Email: info@paulettwines.com.au

You also have a right to request correction of any Personal Information Paulett Wines may hold. If you discover that the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact the person above in writing to advise the necessary correction and the relevant information will be corrected within a reasonable period of time.

Complaints

If you feel that your privacy has been breached or have any questions about the Paulett Wines Privacy Policy, please contact the Corporate Lawyer (see contact details above). Details in relation to any breach will need to be provided by you in writing. We will respond to any written complaints within a reasonable period.

Do yourself a favour and visit!

Do yourself a favour and visit; you will not be disappointed, but make sure you book as it did get extremely busy and you do want to leave yourself a few hours to enjoy the food, wine and views.

January 2021

Each course was amazing

Each course was amazing and the flavours unique and delicious. We also enjoyed a bottle of their sparkling Riesling.

January 2021

Great recommendation

We decided on this restaurant for our 24th wedding anniversary treat after it had been recommended to us and we were not disappointed. We had the five course long lunch. To start, we had the bread with whipped butter which was absolutely amazing; we loved it so much we ordered more.

January 2021

Never disappoints

I have dined at Pauletts many times and as the title says, it never disappoints. Tasty, innovative dishes, friendly informed staff and a fantastic view. We chose the “5 courses long lunch”, every dish amazing. We will definitely be back

January 2021

Great wine flight experience

Stopped here whilst we were bike riding along the Riesling Trail. We booked in for the 45 minute wine flight, which was a wonderful experience. We got to pick from five different wines to enjoy that were paired with delicious canapés. We really enjoyed each wine and the matching of the food was perfect. We actually weren’t aware how much the flight experience was going to cost, and we were super surprised that it was only $20 per head. Such an amazing price for a wonderful experience! The staff are very lovely and friendly. Also, the venue has beautiful sweeping views of the valley and surrounding landscapes.

June 2020

 

What an experience!

Wow, this was a great experience… Now, I have done a lot of wine tasting in my time, living in a wine region myself, but the experience with James was probably one of the best! He was so knowledgeable about the local wines and really personable, testing us on what we could taste in the wines and making the whole experience really fun and educational. We then moved on to the restaurant where we chose to do the tasting menu with matching wines. We were blown away by the food and loved the native touches… very unique and a great experience.

February 2020

 

Lovely lunch

We started off our stay in Clare with lunch at Pauletts. The deck has a casual vibe and was comfortable to dine there, even in winter. The service was very friendly and accommodating of the vegan in our party. The food was just lovely! I’m still thinking about the mushrooms! I’d go again!

July 2020

Lovely food and wine on the deck

The restaurant has a large deck (which can be enclosed and heated!) with a lovely setting overlooking lush, green pastures. You can do wine tastings and grab a meal throughout the day. We opted for a cheese platter, which allows you to choose three cheeses from the daily board and is partnered by some lovely accompaniments… thoroughly recommend!

August 2020

 

Phenomenal

This is one of the best places I’ve eaten in my life. Waitstaff squeezed us in for a late lunch, despite being booked out. Service was informative and friendly, and the menu was comprehensive, catering to my food intolerances. Native ingredients were used in every dish.
The view from our table was amazing. Thank you to everyone at Pauletts for our amazing experience.

July 2020

Wonderful wine tasting

Gorgeous winery setting. We did the $20 wine flight. Five generous tastes, each matched with a lovely canape. All very good. $10 refundable on $50 purchase. They also do casual tasting for $10. Lunch on the deck also looked great. Recommended.

June 2020

Beautiful food in a beautiful location

Popped in for an early lunch on a post-COVID wet Monday and got squeezed in onto one of only two un-booked tables. The spelt bread and saltbush butter were great, and the mains – duck and pork belly – were just brilliant. One glass of wine (anything off the list) was plenty as we still had quite a bit of driving to do.

June 2020

Worth visit to Clare Valley

The trip to the Clare Valley is worth the trip, just to eat at Bush DeVine Winery Restaurant. It isn’t just the delicious food, it is also about the wonderful waitstaff, with a nod especially to Grace, who was brilliant. Then there is the location – the view is beautiful across the valley.

September 2020

Beautiful lunch in the Clare Valley

Had the long lunch for two with the pairing of wines! Four courses, each absolutely superb and with the accompanying wines was a great idea! We couldn’t resist desserts so we had those too! Will certainly return for the winter menu and can’t wait! All staff are very knowledgeable and all had excellent customer service! Awesome lunch!

March 2020

Absolutely fabulous

Absolutely wonderful experience. We elected the long lunch. Every dish created and served with passion. Highly recommended.

February 2020

Must visit

Must visit – the food was fabulous and great wines – take your time and enjoy the experience – family friendly!

July 2020

Long lunch

Lovely scenery, beautiful wines paired with amazing entrees/appies. A must try is the Master Chicken, which is very shareable.

January 2020

EVENTS

5-7 February 2021

Cellar Door
Fest 2021

Cellar Door Fest offers the ultimate opportunity to learn about South Australia's unparalleled wine regions, buzzing craft brew and distillery scenes and incredible produce.

14-17 May 2021

Clare Valley
Gourmet Weekend 2021

Join us at Clare Valley Gourmet Weekend to meet local winemakers - including the team from Pauletts - and find out first-hand what makes our region incredible.

25-27 June 2021

Good Food
and Wine 2021

Calling all food and wine lovers! At Good Food and Wine 2021 you can enjoy a fun-filled day out with friends and family, sampling the latest foods and wines, and take home the best products.